FishingTN.com Tennessee's Fishing and Boating Community

Go Back   FishingTN.com Tennessee's Fishing and Boating Community > General Discussion > Fishing Gear
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read
Google
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08-16-2017, 01:21 PM
Adrian's Avatar
Adrian Adrian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Gallatin
Posts: 433
Talking Lowrance HDS Networking Question

Hopefully someone here knows a little something about Networking Lowrance Touch units...

I have my HDS Touch units networked with Ethernet & NMEA 2000. They communicate and function properly with sharing waypoints, transducers, etc.
However, I can see Side Scan on my HDS 12 Touch at the console but Not on the Front unit.

What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2017, 01:58 PM
spottedbass's Avatar
spottedbass spottedbass is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hendersonville
Posts: 409
Default

What is your front unit? So you did not just link the 2 using a network cable?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2017, 03:23 PM
Adrian's Avatar
Adrian Adrian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Gallatin
Posts: 433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spottedbass View Post
What is your front unit? So you did not just link the 2 using a network cable?
The Front unit is also an HDS Touch unit. They are Networked with Ethernet & NMEA 2000 so they can share everything like the Point 1 & Motorguide, all that works perfectly. I assume there is a setting to allow the front unit to use the Structure Scan Transducer across the network but I haven't found it...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2017, 08:47 PM
Halli's Avatar
Halli Halli is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Hermitage
Posts: 656
Default

Let the wife fix and send pics on the updated progress.








Ok I have nothing but hey it's still summer and.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2017, 11:33 PM
ALANRAYG2 ALANRAYG2 is offline
Cartoonafish
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Columbia, TN
Posts: 202
Default

Did you see this video? It might help you.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mAmAkP4w6mo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2017, 01:35 AM
Adrian's Avatar
Adrian Adrian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Gallatin
Posts: 433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALANRAYG2 View Post
Did you see this video? It might help you.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mAmAkP4w6mo
Yeah, that's just instructions on transducer types.

The Problem I'm having is viewing the Side Scan/ Structure Scan Transducer that's plugged into the Console unit on the Front Unit.

It's gotta be a setting...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-17-2017, 07:36 AM
Buccaneer Buccaneer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hendersonville
Posts: 491
Default

Adrian - Go here and post your question. Also look at the Sticky posts, the information may be helpful - http://www.bbcboards.net/forumdisplay.php?f=136
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-17-2017, 11:26 AM
Adrian's Avatar
Adrian Adrian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Gallatin
Posts: 433
Default

Thanks, I'll check it out...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-17-2017, 08:19 PM
TnCreekMaster's Avatar
TnCreekMaster TnCreekMaster is online now
Sunfish Assassin
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Old Hickory
Posts: 197
Default

I have 2 has gen2's linked together and you may need to go to the menu on the side scan page on the bow unit and there might be an option to change the source to the console unit.

Hope that helps
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-17-2017, 11:24 PM
ALANRAYG2 ALANRAYG2 is offline
Cartoonafish
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Columbia, TN
Posts: 202
Default

you will need to know the name of the sidescan transducer that is used on the console unit. Then you will look for that transducers listed on the bow unit and select that transducer that is being used on the console unit.
Personally I like the downscan and sonar on the bow. simply because of the speed you need to travel to get good sidescan pics. Sonar will be the best on the trolling motor because it shoots a cone signal down. Sidescan and downscan utilize a thin slice going side to side to make the picture. Kind of like a printer printing one line at a time. When you rotate the trolling motor it will miss a lot of information on the unit.
The sonar will use a cone and it will work great on the front. It would be like looking thru a monocular . you can rotate the scope and the picture will remain the same. Also using the transom transducer on the bow, any waypoints will be off the by the length of your boat.
now I have confused myself....lol
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-18-2017, 12:04 AM
Adrian's Avatar
Adrian Adrian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Gallatin
Posts: 433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TnCreekMaster View Post
I have 2 has gen2's linked together and you may need to go to the menu on the side scan page on the bow unit and there might be an option to change the source to the console unit.

Hope that helps
You got it: Come to find out each unit had different versions of the software on them. On the front unit in question, the setting was hidden in a pull down menu instead of being on the main menu page.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-18-2017, 12:07 AM
Adrian's Avatar
Adrian Adrian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Gallatin
Posts: 433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALANRAYG2 View Post
now I have confused myself....lol
You think you're confused With the Bow, Console, Point 1, & the Motorguide all having their on GPS source, actually marking a waypoint on a tree and setting back up on it with any kind of accuracy is enough to drive someone insane.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-18-2017, 07:02 AM
Buccaneer Buccaneer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hendersonville
Posts: 491
Default

If I see a guy on Old Hickory making aimless circles around one spot while staring upward screaming "I'm mad as hell and I can't take it anymore!" I'll know it was you Adrian.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-18-2017, 11:33 AM
Adrian's Avatar
Adrian Adrian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Gallatin
Posts: 433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buccaneer View Post
If I see a guy on Old Hickory making aimless circles around one spot while staring upward screaming "I'm mad as hell and I can't take it anymore!" I'll know it was you Adrian.
Haha! I will also be cussing the Wakeboarders for thoroughly soaking my carpet every 10 minutes!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-16-2017, 09:54 AM
90titans89 90titans89 is offline
Capt. Backlash
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mt. Juliet
Posts: 140
Default

Go on BBC (Bass Boat Central) under Lowrance and post this. Lots of good advice there.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Site best viewed at 1280X1024
FishingTN.com