View Full Version : Letter to the Gov. Part ll
[…] Where a state attempts to protect its public trust resources, its actions are less likely to be preempted, even where concurrent authority exists. The legal system is rife with case law upholding the principles of Public Trust Doctrine; far more often than not. It is up to the State to assert its sovereignty over its navigable waters, and protect the interests of the people. Tennessee has gone beyond the assumptions of Common Law, and is historically and legally on record, defining our navigable waters as “public highways” (TCA § 69-1-101). Further, the laws of our State protect our ownership of our rivers through TCA § 69-1-117 (a) “...no person shall authorize, undertake, or engage in any activity, practice, or project that has or is likely to have the effect of impairing or obstructing the navigability of any river...” (b) Consistent with the provisions of state common law and statutory law on navigability, the commissioner of environment and conservation shall promulgate rules, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, to establish and